Committee

Executive Group

Position Name Organization Assumption Date
Chair Tsutom Hiura Hokkaido University 2013-04
Vice Chair Nobuhito Ohte Kyoto University 2013-04
Vice Chair Hideaki Shibata Hokkaido University 2015-05
Chair of JaLTER-Information Management Committee Nobuko Saigusa National Institute for Environmental Studies 2013-04
Secretary-general Kazuhiko Hoshizaki Akita Prefectural University 2015-05
Public Relations Masahiro Nakaoka Hokkaido University 2013-04
Accounting Clerk Tatsuro Nakaji Hokkaido University 2013-04
Chair of Scientific Committee Hiroyuki Muraoka Gifu University 2013-04

Representative Committee

Position Name Organization Research Site Assumption Date
Chair Tsutom Hiura Hokkaido University Tomakomai 2006-12
Committee Tamao Kasahara Kyushu University Kasuya 2011-12
Committee Nobuko Saigusa National Institute for Environmental Studies Fuji-Hokuroku 2008-04
Committee Shin-ichiro S. Matsuzaki National Institute for Environmental Studies Kasumigaura 2011-04
Committee Hiroshi Hara Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Tama 2006-12
Committee Kenta Tanaka University of Tsukuba Sugadaira 2009-04
Committee Tohru Nakashizuka Tohoku University Hakkoda 2006-12
Committee Kosuke Homma Niigata University Sado 2008-03
Committee Masakazu Hori Fisheries Research Agency Setonaikai-nishi 2006-12
Committee Kazuhiko Hoshizaki Akita Prefectural University Kanumazawa 2009-07
Committee Tomoki Oda University of Tokyo Fukuroyama 2015-07
Committee Shigeo Iida Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Kita-Tomakomai 2006-12
Committee Toshihide Hirao The University of Tokyo Chichibu 2012-03
Committee Shin’ichiro Ogura Tohoku University Kawatabi 2013-03
Committee Katsuhisa Shimoda National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science Fijinitayama, Hinanohara, Sanbe-san, Aso, Kouzu 2014-04
Committee Hiroshi Kawai Kobe University Awajishima 2006-12
Committee Yasuhiro Utsumi Kyushu University Ashoro 2015-04
Committee Hidenobu Kunii Shimane University Shinji/Nakaumi 2006-12
Committee Takashi Masaki Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Ogawa 2006-12
Committee Masahiro Nakaoka Hokkaido University Akkeshi 2008-04
Committee Hiroyuki Muraoka Gifu University Takayama 2006-12
Committee Masahiro Nakaoka Hokkaido University Choshi, Kominato 2006-12
Committee Tatsuhiro Ohkubo Utsunomiya University Kanamekawa, Takaharayama 2008-03
Committee Yoshiko Kosugi Kyoto University Kiryu 2006-12
Committee Tomohiko Kawamura The University of Tokyo Otsuchi Bay 2014-10
Committee Satoshi Saito Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Aya 2006-12
Committee Hitoshi Sakio Niigata University Ooyamazawa 2006-12
Committee Masahiro Fujioka University of Tsukuba Nobeyama 2015-04
Committee Takuya Hiroshima The University of Tokyo Akazu 2016-04
Committee Toshiya Yoshida Hokkaido University Hokkaido-kita 2012-03
Committee Akira Asakura Kyoto University Shirahama 2015-07
Committee Masahiro Takagi University of Miyazaki Tano 2006-12
Committee Atsushi Takashima University of the Ryukyus Yona 2006-12
Committee Naoko Tokuchi Kyoto University Wakayama, Maizuru 2006-12
Committee Yasushi Suzuki Kochi University Reihoku 2016-04
Committee Etsuro Yamaha Hokkaido University Lake Toya 2015-04
Committee Takuo Hishi Kyushu University Shiiba 2015-01
Committee Tomohiro Yoshida Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Kusaki 2014-02
Committee Yasuhisa Henmi Kumamoto University Nagaura 2009-03
Committee Tomoko Yamamoto Kagoshima University Kagoshima Bay 2009-03
Committee Katsunori Fujikura Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology Sagami Bay 2010-03
Committee Shin’ichi Nakano Kyoto University Lake Biwa, Kiso River 2015-04
Committee Takashi Nakano Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Science Kenmarubi 2010-09
Committee Kazuhiko Sakai University of the Ryukyus Sesoko 2011-03
Committee Akira Miyata National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences Mase 2011-03
Committee Hajime Utsugi Hokkaido Research Center, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Hitsujigaoka 2011-03
Committee Yuji Kominami Kansai Research Center, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Yamashiro 2014-04
Committee Lopez C.M. Larry Yamagata University Kaminagawa 2012-03

Steering Committee

Position Name Organization Research Site (core) Assumption Date
Chair Tsutom Hiura Hokkaido University Tomakomai 2006-12
Committee Tamao Kasahara Kyushu University Kasuya 2011-12
Committee Shin-ichiro Matsuzaki National Institute for Environmental Studies Kasumigaura 2011-04
Committee Kenta Tanaka University of Tsukuba Sugadaira 2009-04
Committee Kazuhiko Hoshizaki Akita Prefectural University Kanumazawa 2009-07
Committee Toshihide Hirao The University of Tokyo Chichibu 2012-03
Committee Hiroshi Kawai Kobe University Awajishima 2006-12
Committee Hidenobu Kunii Shimane University Shinji/Nakaumi 2006-12
Committee Takashi Masaki Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Ogawa 2006-12
Committee Hiroyuki Muraoka Gifu University Takayama 2006-12
Committee Satoshi Saito Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Aya 2006-12
Committee Takuya Hiroshima The University of Tokyo Akazu 2016-04
Committee Toshiya Yoshida Hokkaido University Hokkaido-kita 2012-03
Committee Akira Asakura Kyoto University Shirahama 2015-07
Committee Atsushi Takashima University of the Ryukyus Yona 2006-12
Committee Naoko Tokuchi Kyoto University Wakayama 2006-12
Committee Masakazu Hori Fisheries Research Agency Setonaikai-nishi 2006-12
Committee Masahiro Nakaoka Hokkaido University Akkeshi 2006-12
Committee Katsunori Fujikura Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology Sagami Bay 2010-03
Committee Kazuhiko Sakai University of the Ryukyus Sesoko 2011-03
Outer Committee Tohru Nakashizuka Tohoku University 2006-12
Outer Committee Kosuke Homma Niigata University 2006-12
Outer Committee Katsuhisa Shimoda National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science 2014-04
Outer Committee Nobohito Ohte Kyoto University 2006-12

Information Management Committee

Position Name Organization Research Site (core) Assumption Date
Committee Nobuko Saigusa National Institute for Environmental Studies Kasumigaura 2012-03
Committee Akio Fujiwara The University of Tokyo Chichibu 2006-12
Committee Takeshi Hanyuda Kobe University Awajishima 2006-12
Committee Kenta Tanaka University of Tsukuba Sugadaira 2009-04
Committee Tesuya Kato Kyoto University Shirahama 2006-12
Committee Koji Seto Shimane University Shinji/Nakaumi 2006-12
Committee Kinya Ito Hokkaido University Hokkaido-kita 2014-09
Committee Keiji Komiya Hokkaido University Tomakomai 2008-04
Committee Hiroyuki Muraoka Gifu University Takayama 2006-12
Committee Takashi Masaki Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Ogawa 2014-04
Committee Satoshi Saito Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Aya 2006-12
Committee Nobuaki Tanaka The University of Tokyo Akazu 2016-04
Committee Atsushi Takashima University of the Ryukyus Yona 2006-12
Committee Naoaki Tashiro Kyushu University Kasuya 2006-12
Committee Naoko Tokuchi Kyoto University Wakayama 2006-12
Committee Shoichi Hamano Hokkaido University Akkeshi 2009-03
Committee Goro Yoshida Fisheries Research Agency Setonaikai-nishi 2009-03
Committee Shinji Tsuchida Japan Agency for Marine-earth Science and Technology Sagami Bay 2010-03
Committee Mahoko Noguchi Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Kanumazawa 2014-04
Outer Committee Yasushi Agata Japan Agency for Marine-earth Science and Technology 2006-12
Outer Committee Hiromitsu Kamauchi Hokkaido University Akkeshi 2006-12
Outer Committee Akiko N. Ogawa University of Tokyo(doctoral course) 2006-12
Outer Committee Akira Mori Yokohama National University 2008-03
Outer Committee Eri Mizumachi Kyoto University 2008-03
Outer Committee Eiichi Maita National Institute for Environmental Studies 2009-10
Outer Committee Masahiro Nakamura Hokkaido University 2010-03